Programs & Services

Daily Activity Schedule

Check out our daily schedule of activities for fall 2017! Please be advised that this schedule does not include career and education programs, legal services, counseling appointments, or health appointments, which require advance signup. 

Dinner is served every night from 5:30-6:30 p.m. 

In the daily schedules, CS stands for Center Space. DS stands for Dance Studio. You can also view our schedule in PDF form online now!

Mondays

2:00-3:30 Structured Rec (Kate & Tim), CS
2:00-5:30 Vocals (Beau), Rm 202
2:00-5:30 Mixed Media (Emily), Rm 203
2:00-5:30 Fashion Design (Isa), Rm 204
2:00-5:30 Photography (Farideh), Rm 204
3:30-4:00 Snack! (CS)
4:00-5:30 Open Computer Lab (Tim & Kate), 1st Flr Computer Lab
4:00-5:30 What’s Really Good? (Peer Educators), CS
4:00-5:30 Drama Club (Josie), Rm 105
4:30-5:30 Anger Management (Diane & Suzy), Rm 104
4:30-6:30 Songwriting (Kavion), Rm 201
5:00-6:00 Dance Training (Nathaniel), DS
5:30-6:30 Dinner, Cafeteria 
6:00-7:30 Body Conditioning (Anthony), DS
6:30-7:30 Evening Activity: Magic Mondays - Crafting (Kate & Tim), CS

 

Tuesdays

2:00-3:30 Structured Recreation (Kate & Tim), CS
2:00-3:30 Hocus Pocus Project, CS
2:00-5:30 Guitar & Bass (Richard), Rm 202
2:00-5:30 Photography (Farideh), Rm 204
2:00-5:30 Fashion Design (Isa), Rm 204
3:00-6:00 Open Recording Studio (Akira), Rm 201
3:30-4:00 Snack! (CS)
3:30-5:30 LGBTQ Creative Writing (Kira), 1st Flr Computer Lab
3:30-6:00 Dance Videography (Julian), DS
4:00-5:30 Drink(tea) & Draw (Tim & Kate), CS
4:00-5:00 Situationships (Matt & Ravell), Rm 104
4:00-5:00 BROWN Project (Merv), AHC 
5:30-6:30 Dinner, Cafeteria 
6:00-7:00 English Conversation Partners, Rm 209
6:00-7:30 Hip-Hop Dance (Jerry), DS
6:30-7:30 Smart Hustle (Amos), Rm 104
6:30-7:30 Evening Activity: Block Party Tuesdays (Kate & Tim), CS

 

Wednesdays

1:00-2:00 Door Post (Eliza), Rm 103
2:00-3:30 
Structured Recreation (Kate & Tim), CS
2:00-3:30 Snackin’ & Mackin’ (Peer Educators), AHC Peer Room
2:00-4:00 Graphic Design (Eddie), Rm 204
2:00-4:30 Painting & Drawing, (Emily), Rm 203
2:00-5:30 Vocals (Beau), Rm 202
2:00-5:30 Photography (Farideh), Rm 204
3:30-4:00 Snack! (CS)
3:30-5:30 Choreography (Julian), DS
4:00-5:30 Crafting (Kate), CS
4:00-5:30 Open Computer Lab (Tim), 1st Flr Computer Lab
4:00-5:30 Peer Processing Group (Liza & Stephanie), Rm 104
4:00-7:00 Songwriting (Akira), Rm 201
4:30-5:30 Open Art Studio (Jen & Emily), Rm 203
5:30-6:30 Dinner, Cafeteria
6:00-7:30 Video Choreography (Julian), DS
6:30-9:30 Showtime Wednesdays (Arts & CS), CS

 

Thursdays

2:00-3:30 Structured Recreation (Kate & Tim), CS
2:00-5:30 Band (Richard), Rm 202
2:00-6:30 Open Art Studio (Liza), Rm 204
3:30-4:00 Snack! (CS)
3:00-5:00 Legal Law Clinic (Legal Services Team), 3rd floor
4:00-5:30 Cypher Sessions (Tim), CS
4:00-5:30 Highs and Lows-Substance Use (Kate & Arms Acres), Rm 104
4:00-5:30 Skittlez (Peer Educators), AHC
4:00-7:00 Vanguard Development Project (Akira), Rm 201
5:30-6:30 Dinner, Cafeteria 
6:00-7:30 Thrash & Groove (Algin), DS
6:30-7:30 Evening Activity: Battle of the Boroughs – Team-Building (Kate & Tim), CS

 

Fridays

2:00-3:30 Structured Recreation (Kate & Tim), CS
2:00-5:30 Mixed Media (Emily), Rm 203
2:00-5:30 Graphic Design, (Eddie), Rm 204
3:00-6:00 Open Recording Studio (Akira), Rm 201
4:00-5:30 Open Computer Lab (Kate), 1st Flr Computer Lab 
4:00-5:30 Cookshop (Deena & Tim), CS
4:30-6:00 Voguing (Justin), DS
5:30-6:30 Dinner, Cafeteria 
6:00-7:30 Voguing with Heels (Justin), DS
6:30-7:30 Freestyle Fridays (Kate & Tim), CS

 

If you are interested in:

Crisis Services (Shelter referrals, emergency food and clothing, etc.): If you are in need of immediate assistance please speak with Katy on the first floor. She can be reached at x3260. Intensive case management is also available for runaway and homeless youth.

Counseling Services (Individual sessions, groups, and more): If you would like to make an appointment with a counselor, please speak with the front desk staff in Room 304 or call x3452.

Health Services (Physicals, dental and vision services, reproductive health, etc.): If you would like to make an appointment to see a doctor, dentist, or nutritionist, please visit the AHC in the basement or call (212) 453-0222. Walk-in appointments are available for young people in need of emergency contraception, a rapid HIV test, or a pregnancy test.

High School Equivalency & Career Services (Internships, job training, etc.): Please visit Member Services on the first floor for more information about upcoming orientations.

College Advising & Academic Support (Tutoring, homework help, and more): You can make an appointment with a college advisor by calling Diana at x3432 or visiting College Paths on the second floor.

Legal Services (Immigration, family court, emancipation, and more): If you need to see an attorney, visit the Legal Services Center in Room 308 or call x3280.